Privacy Policy

L1 Digital AG (“L1D”) respects and protects the privacy of the visitors to L1D’s website and L1D’s clients who use L1D’s services. By accessing and using L1D’s Services, you signify that you have reviewed the terms of this Privacy Policy. Where L1D requires your consent to process your personal information, L1D will ask for your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described further below. L1D reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and when required by law, L1D will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy. If L1D makes any material changes, L1D will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on L1D’s Services prior to the change becoming effective. If you do not agree with, or you are not comfortable with, any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of L1D’s Services. Personal information is data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, or to contact you. L1D’s Privacy Policy covers all personal information that you voluntarily submit to L1D and that L1D obtains from L1D’s partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to anonymized data, as it cannot be used to identify you. You may be asked to provide personal information at any time that you are in contact with L1D. L1D may share your personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve L1D’s products, services, and content. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, L1D will not give, sell, rent, or loan any personal information to any third party. L1D collects personal information to provide you with L1D’s Services. When L1D requires specific personal information from users, it is because such information is relevant for certain purposes. Any information you provide to L1D that is not required is voluntary. For example, L1D collects personal information when you use or request information about L1D’s services, subscribe to marketing communications, request support, complete surveys, or sign up for a L1D event or webinar. L1D may also collect personal information from you offline, such as when you attend one of L1D’s events, or when you contact your relationship manager. L1D may use this information in combination with other information L1D collects about you. You are free to choose whether to provide L1D with the types of personal information described below, but L1D may not be able to serve you as effectively, or offer you some or all of L1D’s Services, when you choose not to share certain information with L1D. L1D’s primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. In general, L1D uses personal information to create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve L1D’s Services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes. L1D will not use your personal information for purposes other than those L1D has disclosed to you without your permission. From time to time, L1D may request your permission to allow L1D to share your personal information with third parties. You may choose not to have your personal information shared with third parties where L1D relies on consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal information. You may also choose not to allow L1D to use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with the purposes for which L1D originally collected it or subsequently obtained your authorization. If you choose to limit the use of your personal information, certain features or L1D Services may not be available to you. From time to time, L1D may obtain information about you from third party sources as permitted by applicable law, such as public databases and ID verification partners. The legal basis for such processing is to comply with L1D’s legal obligations, such as anti-money laundering laws. In some cases, L1D may process additional data about you based on public interest grounds to ensure L1D’s Services are not used fraudulently or for other illicit activities. L1D also processes such information to provide support to you as part of L1D’s contractual obligations to you. Once L1D obtains such information from third parties, L1D will not subsequently share it with any other third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. This information is shared with L1D’s processors and corporate group, as necessary, to perform the Services. L1D receives and stores certain types of information automatically, such as whenever you interact with the Sites or use the Services. This information does not necessarily reveal your identity directly but may include information about the specific device you are using, such as the hardware model, operating system version, web-browser software, and your Internet Protocol address/MAC address/device identifier. For example, L1D may automatically receive and record information on L1D’s server logs from your browser, including how you came to and used the Services; your IP address; device type and unique device identification numbers, device event information (such as crashes, system activity and hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL), broad geographic location (e.g., country or city-level location), and other technical data collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other similar technologies that uniquely identify your browser. L1D may also collect information about how your device has interacted with L1D’s website, including pages accessed and links clicked. L1D may use identifiers to recognize you when you arrive at the website via an external link, such as a link appearing on a third-party site. L1D understands how important your privacy is, which is why L1D maintains (and requires its service providers to maintain) appropriate physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal information you entrust to L1D. L1D may store and process all or part of your personal and transactional information, including certain payment information, in Switzerland, and elsewhere in the world, where L1D’s service providers are located. L1D protects your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. For example, L1D uses computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, L1D enforces physical access controls to L1D’s buildings and files, and L1D authorizes access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. However, L1D cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, unauthorized acquisition, or alteration of your data will not occur. Please recognize that you play a vital role in protecting your own personal information. When registering with L1D’s Services, it is important to choose a password of enough length and complexity, to not reveal this password to any third parties, and to notify L1D immediately if you become aware of any unauthorized access to or use of your account. Furthermore, L1D cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of information you transmit to L1D or receive from L1D by Internet or wireless connection, including email, phone, or SMS, since L1D has no way of protecting that information once it leaves and until it reaches L1D. If you have reason to believe that your data is no longer secure, please contact L1D at the email address, mailing address, or telephone number listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. L1D takes care to allow your personal information to be accessed only by those who really need to in order to perform their tasks and duties, and to share with third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it. L1D will never sell or rent your personal information. You are entitled to review, correct, or amend your personal information, or to delete that information where it is inaccurate. You may do this by contacting your relationship manager. However, this right is limited where personal information is needed for regulatory purposes. If you decide to end your client relationship, L1D will mark your account in L1D’s database as „Closed “ but will keep your account information in L1D’s database for a period of time as allowed by applicable law. This is necessary to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account. However, if you close your account, your personal information will not be used by L1D for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, as required by law, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You have a right of access to the personal information that L1D holds about you under the Federal Act on Data Protection (and the General Data Protection Regulation) and to some related information. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted. You can object to L1D’s use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time, and you may have the right to object to L1D’s processing of some or all your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact L1D as set out below. L1D will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes of L1D’s business relationship with you, to perform L1D’s contractual obligations to you, or if longer, as required for legal and regulatory purposes. L1D has established internal policies for the deletion of data from client accounts following termination of a client’s subscription to a Service. L1D may periodically post changes to this Privacy Policy on this page. L1D encourages you to visit this page often. When required by law, L1D will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy. If L1D makes any material changes L1D will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account), or by means of a notice on L1D’s Services prior to the change becoming effective. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, you may contact us at any time.